Click here to load reader
[…] Accordingly, the Applicant seeks an Order of the Court finding and decreeing as follows: A. That, as of December 31, 1935, the Routt Hot Springs Diversion was a structure that was either appropriated by or reflected practices in existence by water users diverted by forming ponds and used the Routt Hot Springs Diversion for bathing, recreation, health and therapy non-consumptive beneficial uses which were decreed to the Routt Hot Springs Diversion in 1982 and are represented by present structures; and B. That the Applicant has made the required showing pursuant to C.R.S. §37-92-102(3)(b) that the Routt Hot Springs Diversion structure satisfies the statutory standard of “present uses or exchanges of water being made by other water users pursuant to appropriation or practices in existence on the date of such appropriation, whether or not previously confirmed by court order or decree” under C.R.S. §37-92-102(3)(b); and C. That the Water Right is therefore entitled to order that it is exempt from a call made by the CWCB pursuant to the Instream Flow Rights held by the agency on Hot Spring Creek and the Elk River under the following decrees for the benefit of the CWCB: i.