(Mont. 2014) (noting that an off-duty police officer's observation of the defendant's erratic

driving allowed the police officer to make a lawful citizen's arrest based on the threat to public

safety); State v. Updegraff, 267 P.3d 28, 32 (Mont. 2011) ("[I]n order to make a warrantless

arrest, an out-of-jurisdiction officer must meet the arrest standard that would apply to a private

person in the same circumstances, but if . . . this standard is met, the officer may then follow

the procedures applicable to peace officers in processing the arrest."). 202 42 PA. CoNs. STAT. ANN. § 8953(1)-(6) (2015) (authorizing extra-jurisdictional ar­

rests in six instances: (1) pursuant to a court order; (2) when "the officer is in hot pursuit of

any person for any offense which was committed . . . within his primary jurisdiction;" (3) "to

aid or assist [another] law enforcement officer;" (4) when the officer obtains the other jurisdic­

tion's prior consent; (5) when the officer is "on official business and views an offense, or has