mitted in his presence. 74 In California, the presence requirement has

been interpreted broadly and is not contingent upon physical proximity

or sight;75 the arrestor can become aware of the misdemeanor through his

other senses and external information.76 Some states, California in­

cluded, omit the phrase "breach of the peace" as a qualification to the

commission of misdemeanors77 and allow citizens to arrest for misde­

meanors committed or attempted. 78 However, Arizona, Indiana, and

Mississippi specifically qualify the misdemeanor as one involving a

72 CAL. PEN. CODE § 837 (West 2015). 73 The statute provides:

A private person may arrest another:

1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his

presence.

3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for

believing the person arrested to have committed it.

Id. States that replicate California's law include: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Idaho, Indiana,

Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nevada, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Ten­

nessee, and Utah. ALA. CoDE § 15-10-7 (2015); ALASKA STAT. § 12.25.030 (2015); Aruz.

REv.