Virginia Auto Insurance Law October 2012 by Gerald A. Schwartz Alexandria, Virginia
[…] See also, Dyer v. Dairyland, 267, Va. 725 (2004) discussed above, which applied the reasoning of Hill to UIM claims. The key distinction: two tortfeasors versus the one tortfeasor in Trisvan.

Page 82: Virginia Auto Insurance Law - Alexandria, Virginia Personal Injury

82

© 2012 Gerald A. Schwartz. All Rights Reserved. www.geraldaschwartz.com

VIRGINIA AUTO INSURANCE LAW

J. Priority of UIM Coverage

1. Statutory Priority – Code §38.2-2206(B)

Code §38.2-2206(B)Statutory Priorities of UIM Coverage

“If an injured person is entitled to underinsured motorist coverage under more than one policy, the following order of priority of policies applies and any amount available for payment shall be credited against such policies in the following order of priority:

1. The policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident;

2. The policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident under which the insured person is a named insured;

3. The policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident in which the injured person is an insured other than a named insured.

Where there is more than one insurer providing coverage under one of the payment priorities set forth, their liability shall be proportioned as their respective underinsured motorist coverages.

Recovery under the endorsement or provisions shall be subject to the conditions set forth in this section.”

2. The Statutory “Credit”

As noted, to determine the amount of UIM coverage, the total amount of liability coverage insuring the defendant is subtracted from the total amount of UM coverage available to the plaintiff. The total amount of UM coverage is not paid; only the difference.