Virginia Auto Insurance Law October 2012 by Gerald A. Schwartz Alexandria, Virginia
[…] Harold is a first class insured (the named insured) under his own GEICO policy. Virginia Code §38.2-2206(B) mandates that a first class insured (Harold) is covered under his own policy “while in a motor vehicle or otherwise”. The statute does not require Harold to have John McCoy’s permission or “a reasonable belief that he is entitled” to drive McCoy’s car, for Harold to be afforded first class coverage under his ownpolicy while driving McCoy’s car. Requiring Harold to “have a reasonable belief he is entitled” to use McCoy’s car conflicts with and restricts Virginia Code §38.2-2206(B) and is void.

In addition, UM/UIM Exclusion (A.2.) conflicts with and restricts §38.2-2206(A) which requires the carrier (GEICO) to “pay all sums that he (Harold) is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle...” The first class insured’s UM carrier, under exclusion (A.2.) would not be paying “all sums” but “no sums”. As a result, the exclusion, applied to a first class insured (Harold) is void. Bryant v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 205 Va. 897, 140 S.E. 2d 817 (1965). Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v.