Virginia Auto Insurance Law October 2012 by Gerald A. Schwartz Alexandria, Virginia
[…] The statute “trumped” the policy language. Accord, Kandrac v. Va. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 13 Cir. L.E. 1165 46 Va. Car. 171 (1998); Libscomb v. GEICO, 13 Cir. HH 3743, 43 Va. Cir. 326 (1997). Accordingly, liability coverage for driving a “non-owned auto” under both Harold’s GEICO’s policy and Tom’s Travelers’ policy is available to Becky -- the defendant in your case.

C. Negligent Entrustment - Double/Triple Coverage

Code §38.2-2204, the “omnibus clause” statute, mandates that all auto liability policies contain a provision “insuring the named insured, and any other person using.... the motor vehicle with the express or implied consent of the named insured, against liability... as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle...”

The “omnibus clause” statute was amended in July 2005 to provide coverage, under the samepolicy both for the negligence of a permissive user and the negligence of the named insured when the named insured negligently entrusts an auto to a permissive user.