Virginia Auto Insurance Law October 2012 by Gerald A. Schwartz Alexandria, Virginia
[…] VIRGINIA AUTO INSURANCE LAW

Personal Auto Policy which creates a duty to pay and a duty to defend, declaring “We will settle or defend any claim or suit asking for damages which are payable under the terms of this policy....”

In Superior Ins. Co. v. Cencewizki, Case No. CH94-155 (Cir. Ct. of City of Fredericksburg, Jan. 27, 1995), Judge William H. Ledbetter ruled that in a UIM case a liability carrier, which has offered its policy limits pursuant to Code §38.2-2206(K), cannot “walk away” from the case since it still has a duty to defend.

In 2010, the Virginia General Assembly enacted §38.2-2206(L.), (amended in 2011), in an attempt to encourage UIM carriers to settle meritorious UIM claims when the liability carrier has made an “irrevocable offer in writing... to pay the total amount of liability coverage available for payment...” Under Section (L.), after 60 days the cost of defense would be shifted from the liability carrier (which has the duty to defend) to the UIM carrier to encourage the UIM carrier to save defense costs with early settlement of the UIM claim.

VirginiaCodeSection38.2-2206(L)