Virginia Auto Insurance Law October 2012 by Gerald A. Schwartz Alexandria, Virginia
[…] Copenhaver v. Davis, 29 Va. Cir. (Cir. Ct. Louisa Co. 1992); Crawford v. Allstate, Ins. Co., 8 VLW 468 (Cir. Ct. City of Hampton 1993); Kostyal v. Nationwide (Cir. Ct. City of Hampton, 1996, Law No. 3338, 10 VLW 1278 (4/22/96)). In addition, the Virginia Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act, 38.2-510(6) prohibits an insurance carrier, “as a general business practice,” from “not attempting in good faith to make prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims (including UM/UIM claims) in which liability has become reasonably clear.”

12. See endnotes 1 and 9.

13. Virginia Code §38.2-2206(G) provides for subrogation stating “Any insurer paying a claim under the [UM/UIM] endorsement or provisions required by subsection A of this section [UM statute] shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured [plaintiff] to whom the claim was paid against the person causing injury, death or damage [defendant] and that person’s [defendant’s liability] insurer.”