Virginia Auto Insurance Law October 2012 by Gerald A. Schwartz Alexandria, Virginia
[…] (The policy term “occupying” includes both a driver and a passenger while inside the vehicle.) In addition, Barry is a first class insured under his own policy with Bankers & Shippers Ins. Co. and Cathy is a first class insured under her policy with Colonial at the same time. (Remember: first class insureds are covered wherever they may be - - as if the policy were glued to their person).

A. Code Definition of Second Class Insured

Virginia Code §38.2-2206(B) defines a second class insured as:

“Any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies with the express or implied consent of the named insured and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies...”

B. No Permission for Driver: No UM Coverage for Passenger

Nationwide v. Harleysville Mutual, 203 Va. 600, 125 S.E. 2d 840 (1962) is a classic no permission no UM/UIM coverage case decided under prior UM/UIM endorsements.