Virginia Auto Insurance Law October 2012 by Gerald A. Schwartz Alexandria, Virginia
[…] Page 79: Virginia Auto Insurance Law - Alexandria, Virginia Personal Injury

© 2012 Gerald A. Schwartz. All Rights Reserved. www.geraldaschwartz.com

79GERALD A. SCHWARTZ

is underinsured,” as defined in Code §38.2-2206(B).” (Emphasis added).

The court allowed Sherman and Scott to stack the three minimum limits UM policies to obtain $50,000 each in UIM coverage. $25,000 (stacked) x 3 = $75,000 minus $25,000 (defendant’s liability coverage) = $50,000 UIM coverage.

H. Statutory Definition of Underinsured Motor Vehicle

Underinsured Motor Vehicle Code §38.2-2

Code §38.2-2206(B): Definition of Underinsured Motor Vehicle

“A motor vehicle is [the vehicle occupied by the defendant] ‘underinsured’ when, and to the extent that, the total amount of bodily injury and property damage coverage applicable to the operation or use of the motor vehicle and available for payment for such bodily injury or property damage . . . is less than the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded any person injured as a result of the operation or use of the vehicle.”

“Available for payment” means the amount of liability insurance coverage [covering the defendant] applicable to the claim of the injured person for bodily injury or property damage reduced by the payment of any other claims arising out of the same occurrence.”