• Upload
[…] Important Considerations for International ClientsThe Act also has important consider-ations for international clients doing business in the US. Because the Act is an amendment to the EEA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831-1839, its scope encompasses conduct occurring in foreign countries. A corporation formed in the US can be liable for misappropriation occurring outside of the US. 18 U.S.C. § 1837 (1). And a foreign corporation can be liable under the Act for foreign misappropria-tion so long “as an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1837(2). The Act thus poses risks to foreign corporations, which may now be brought into US federal court proceedings as defendants.