Virginia Legislators Amicus Brief for Bob McDonnell
[…] coequal sovereign. The Government’s expansive use of the honest services statute

and the Hobbs Act to usurp a core power reserved to Virginia by the Tenth

Amendment is constitutionally suspect.

Appeal: 15-4019 Doc: 76-1 Filed: 03/09/2015 Pg: 9 of 25 Total Pages:(9 of 27)

Page 10: Virginia Legislators Amicus Brief for Bob McDonnell

4

ARGUMENT

I. The District Court’s Definition of “Official Act” Is Overbroad. The Government indicted and convicted Governor McDonnell under the

honest services fraud statute and the Hobbs Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (honest services

wire fraud) (prohibiting “scheme or artifice to defraud,” defined to include “a scheme

or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services”); 18 U.S.C. §

1951(b)(2) (Hobbs Act) (prohibiting “extortion” through “obtaining of property from

another, with his consent . . . under color of official right”). These prohibitions are

vague in their terms and seemingly boundless in their reach. But rather than condemn