Portions of this Section 3.4 have been reprinted with permission from Chapter 12, Resident Closings, by Kay Creasman, Volume 2, Real Estate Transactions in Virginia.

3.5 UsurySection 6.2-303 of the Virginia Code sets forth Virginia’s contract rate of interest and provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds twelve percent per year.” (emphasis added). The emphasized language is the key to Virginia’s usury law, because the exceptions are so extensive that, as a practical matter, usury is rarely an issue in commercial lending transactions.