v. The grantor has not done any act to encumber the property conveyed.

As with the issue of what type of warranty will be given, whether a grantor conveys property with the English covenants is a matter of negotiation between the par-ties. Although it had been the custom, absent special circumstances, for a grantor in Virginia to convey title to land with general warranty and English covenants of title, that custom has changed with the predomi-nance of title insurance in real estate transactions. Spe-cial warranty deeds are now more commonly used in commercial transactions. Virginia Code Section 55-68 provides that when a general warranty deed is given, the grantor is deemed to have covenanted “that he, his heirs and personal representatives will forever war-rant and defend such property unto the grantee, his heirs, personal representatives and assigns, against the claims and demands of all persons whomsoever.” Vir-ginia Code Section 55-69 provides the following statu-tory definition of a special warranty: “that [the grantor], his heirs and personal representatives will forever war-rant and defend such property unto the grantee, his heirs, personal representatives and assigns, against the claims and