of ENVIRONMENTAL LAW VERMONT JOURNAL Volume 21 l Issue 3
[…] Third, Senate Bill 768 (S.B. 768), in part, prohibits owners or operators of closed coal ash facilities from recovering the costs of capping their

137. SB 766 Citizen Water Quality Monitoring; Use as Evidence in Enforcement Actions, https://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin/legp604.exe?191+sum+SB766 (last visited Mar. 2, 2020); S.B. 766, 2018 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Va. 2018). 138. SB 766 Citizen Water Quality Monitoring; Use as Evidence in Enforcement Actions, supra note 137; S.B. 766, supra note 137. 139. VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-44.19:11 (West 2020).

140. Id. (“The results of such citizen monitoring shall not be used as evidence in any enforcement action.”). 141. Russell McLendon, Why Do Rivers Need Riverkeepers?, MOTHER NATURE NETWORK (May 24, 2018), https://www.mnn.com/earth-matters/wilderness-resources/blogs/riverkeeper-waterkeeper.

142. S.B. 766, supra note 137. 143. Sierra Club v. Va. Elec. & Power Co., 903 F.3d 403, 406 (4th Cir. 2018).