DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 10, Chapter 18 � December 2001

SUMMARY OF MAJOR CHANGES TO DoD 7000.14-R, VOLUME 10, CHAPTER 18

“CONTRACTOR DEBT COLLECTION”

Substantive revisions are denoted by a + preceding the section or paragraph with the substantive change or revision.

PARA EXPLANATION OF CHANGE/REVISION PURPOSE

180704 Adds a new paragraph titled “Penalty Charges” that Adds a new policy includes new guidance for the assessment of penalty charges requirement. on any debt principal that is delinquent beyond 90 days.

180802.A through 180802.C

Revises guidance on crediting, accounting, and reporting of disputed collections under the Contract Disputes Act in accordance with Title 10, United States Code, section 2410m,

Revises current guidance.

“Retention of amounts collected from contractor during the pendency of contract dispute.”

18-6

Page 4: Volume 10 Chapter 18 - Under Secretary of Defense · 2013-12-04 · DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 10, Chapter 18 December 2001 SUMMARY OF MAJOR CHANGES TO DoD 7000.14-R,

DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 10, Chapter 18 � December 2001

CHAPTER 18