Volume 18 • Issue 3
[…] 27. Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181–226 (2012); Federal Onshore Oil and Gas

Leasing Reform Act, Pub. L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330–256, 1330–257 to –258 (1987). 28. 43 U.S.C. § 1701.

29. BLM’s Competitive Oil and Gas Leasing & Drilling Process, WILDERNESS SOC’Y 1, http://wilderness.org/sites/default/files/OG-Process-Fact-Sheet-Full.pdf [https://perma.cc/4S6S-5CL8] (last visited May 8, 2017).

30. 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n) (2014). 31. 43 U.S.C. § 1712; 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(4). 32. BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., U.S. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR, H-1601-1, LAND USE

PLANNING HANDBOOK 23 (2005). 33. 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(8) (“[The RMP] is not a final implementation decision on

actions which require further specific plans, process steps, or decisions under specific provisions of law and regulations.”).

34. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a). 35. 30 U.S.C. § 226(a). 36. Pennaco Energy, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 377 F.3d 1147, 1162 (10th Cir.

2004). 37. Id.

38. See N.M. ex rel. Richardson v.