Volume 18 • Issue 3
[…] 13. 42 U.S.C. § 15942. 14. GAO EPACT REPORT, supra note 5, at 35. In a guidance memo, the BLM explained

that 390 CEs were established by statute and not under the Council on Environmental Quality procedures set out in 40 C.F.R. § 1507.2 and § 1508.2. BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR, NO. 2005-247, NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA) COMPLIANCE FOR OIL, GAS, AND GEOTHERMAL DEVELOPMENT 2-1 (2005) [hereinafter BLM 2005 GUIDANCE]. Because the 390 CEs were not established pursuant to § 1508.4, they are not subject to the requirement that actions “do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4.

15. GAO EPACT REPORT, supra note 5, at 39. However, the GAO noted that some field offices use 390 CEs even when the proposed O&G wells are located in areas of critical environmental concern. Id.