Volume 18 • Issue 3
[…] Likewise, allowing any development to take place likely increases the demand for, and consequentially the price of, the land. Therefore, these laws’ special provisions for agriculture may increase farmland affordability by lessening permitting burdens on farmers and the demand from non-farmers for land in agricultural zones.53 However, because these laws seek to achieve a variety

49. Daloz, supra note 3, at 435. 50. See id. at 444–52 (summarizing how Vermont’s Act 250 and municipal zoning protects agricultural lands). 51. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6081(a) (2016). 52. See generally VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 4414 (outlining Vermont’s zoning laws). 53. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 6081(s)(1) (stating that no “permit amendment is required for farming that: will occur on primary agricultural soils preserved in accordance with section 6093 of this title; or will not conflict with any permit condition issued pursuant to this chapter”).

Page 127: Volume 18 • Issue 3vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2017/05/Book-3-Done-1.pdfPamir Hazem ... permit new O&G development after conducting an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) or Environmental

2017] The New Crop Growing on the Hillsides 493