Volume 91 — No. 1 — 1/3/2020 Court Issue
[…] Peti-tioner Larry James Deckard (Claimant) seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensa-tion Commission en banc which affirmed the trial court’s denial of his claim for benefits for an injury to his back and left hip which alleg-edly occurred in the course and scope of his employment with Respondent Danny’s Muf-fler & Tire, and insured by Accident Fund Insurance Company (collectively, Employer). In this proceeding, Claimant asserts (1) the judgment is contrary to the clear weight of the evidence, and (2) the definition of “compensa-ble injury” contained in 85A O.S. §2(9)(b)(6), excluding from coverage “any preexisting con-dition except when the treating physician clearly confirms an identifiable and significant aggravation incurred in the course and scope of the employment,” unconstitutionally denies a claimant due process under Okl. Const. art. 2, §7, unconstitutionally denies a claimant an adequate remedy at law under Okl. Const. Art. 2, §6, and amounts to an unconstitutional spe-cial law in violation of Okl.