Volume 91 — No. 18 — 9/18/2020 Court Issue
[…] Justin Lamunyon, Attorney at Law, 118 N. Independence, Enid, OK 73701, Attorneys for Appellee

Hayley Horowitz, Kristina Saleh, Still She Rises, 567 E. 36th St. N., Tulsa, OK 74106

Grey Gardner, Drug Policy Alliance, 1330 Broad-way, Ste. 1426, Attorneys for Amici Curiae

OPINION BY: ROWLAND, J.LEWIS, P.J.:Specially ConcurKUEHN, V.P.J.:Specially ConcurLUMPKIN, J.:ConcurHUDSON, J.:Concur

LEWIS, P.J., SPECIALLY CONCURRING:

¶1 I concur in the Court’s conclusion that acts of illegal drug exposure against an unborn human offspring may be prosecuted as child neglect under 21 O.S.Supp.2014, section 843.5 (C). The Legislature removed all reasonable doubt of the State’s policy when it amended 21 O.S.2011, § 691(B) to define the phrase “human being” to include an “unborn child, as defined in Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Stat-utes;” and likewise excepted from its definition of homicide a legal abortion. § 691(C)(1).