Volume 91 — No. 18 — 9/18/2020 Court Issue
[…] The investigator conceded he had no medical reports either contradicting that state-ment or indicating that the infant had been born alive.

4. Prior to preliminary hearing, the State charged Green in Count 1 with Second Degree Murder. The prosecutor informed the magistrate that the State had amended Count 1 to child neglect “because medical science in this case could not exclude the reasonable possibility anoth-er medical condition or anomaly may have contributed to the death of Baby Boy Green.”

5. Under Section 1053(4), the State may appeal “[u]pon judgment for the defendant on a motion to quash for insufficient evidence in a felony matter[.]”

6. We give deference to the district court’s ruling and we will find an abuse of discretion only when a district court’s decision is not sup-ported by the facts or law concerning the matter. See Hammick v. State, 2019 OK CR 21, ¶ 15, 449 P.3d 1272, 1277 (defining abuse of discretion).