Volume 91 — No. 18 — 9/18/2020 Court Issue
[…] 1100 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 91 — No. 18 — 9/18/2020

not a person who could be the victim of assault and battery with a deadly weapon. Hughes, 1994 OK CR 3, ¶ 15, 868 P.2d at 734. Thus, cur-rent Oklahoma law clearly protects unborn children from not only homicide but also from assault and battery. Second, twelve years after our holding in Hughes the Legislature amend-ed the definition of “human being” in 21 O.S.Supp.2006, § 691, going even farther than Hughes and making clear that ‘“human being’ includes an unborn child, as defined in Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” Section 1-730(4) in turn defines “unborn child” as “the unborn offspring of human beings from the moment of conception, through pregnancy, and until live birth including the human con-ceptus, zygote, morula, blastocyst, embryo and fetus…[.]”

¶14 Green would have us limit these cases to the actions of a third party as opposed to the acts of the expectant mother herself, but nei-ther Hughes nor Harbert contain any such limi-tation.