VP Immunity (Boston Legal Review)
[…] 46 National Security Act Amendments of 1949, ch. 412, 3,63 Stat. 578,579 (amend-ing National Security Act of 1947, tit. I, 101,61 Stat. 495, 496). The Vice President's oth-er statutorily assigned role is as a member of the Board of Regents of the SmithsonianInstitution. 20 U.S.C. 41-42 (2006); see also BAUMGAWINER, supra note 43, at 116-17.

    49 See Albert, supra note 24, at 834. The vice presidential budgetary line is recognizedby statute. 3 U.S.C. 106(a)(b) (2006). Subsection (a), for example, provides that suchfunds are entitled for the "performance of functions specially assigned to the Vice Presi-dent by the President in the discharge of executive duties and responsibilities." 3 U.S.C. 106(a).