Embed Size (px)
[…] internal procedures for reporting false claims and (ii) the state fails to act on the
information provided within a reasonable period of time. Where the legislative
mandate for exhaustion is clear and jurisdictional, New Mexico courts will not
employ the doctrine of futility. See Us. Xpress, Inc., 2006-NMSC-017, ,-r 12
11
(rejecting argument that statute's mandatory exhaustion requirement should be
waived on account of the supposed "futility" of pursuing internal procedures).
B. The Court Lacks Jurisdiction Because the AmendedComplaint Names State Officials as Defendants.
Section 44-9-9(B) ofFATA separately deprives the district court of
jurisdiction over the entire action when a qui tam plaintiff sues "an elected or
appointed state official ... if the action is based on evidence or information known
to the state agency to which the false claim was made." NMSA 1978, § 44-9-9(B).
This suit names as defendants two individuals who still held state office when they
were sued - Gary Bland, the former State Investment Officer, and Bruce Malott,
the former ERE Chairman (R.P. 138-39, ~~ 16,21, 153, ~ 84) - as well as a third