Embed Size (px)
[…] 19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Trails Act [NFRTA], and the Special Use Permit regulations contained in 36 C.F.R. section

251. FLPMA authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “grant, issue or renew rights of way

over [National Forest] lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701 (1976).

In 1980, Congress enacted ANNILCA. Section 1323(a) of ANILCA mandates that

the Secretary of Agriculture "provide such access to non-federally owned land within the

boundaries of the national forest system as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the

owner the reasonable use and enjoyment" of the private land. 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a). However,

§ 1323(a) explicitly conditions access on the applicant’s compliance with the "rules and

regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the national forest system." Id. The

"rules and regulations" referred to by § 1323(a) are those contained in 36 C.F.R. section 251

subpart B.

In count one, the defendant is charged with “cutting or otherwise damaging any,

timber, tree, or other forest product except as authorized by permit. . . .” Damaging is