• Upload
[…] offer followed by a back-end merger, the front-end exchange offer would not formally

fall within the meaning of a “business combination transaction” because the exchange

offer would only effect a redistribution of ownership of Vulcan’s shares.143 Upon

questioning by the court, Vulcan maintained that if it and Martin Marietta had agreed to

such a transaction form – one that is commonly used by parties that agree to carry out an

ultimate merger – then Martin Marietta would have had to seek a waiver from Vulcan in

142 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(3)(i). The other types of “business combinations” for purposes of 8 Del. C. § 203, in cursory review, include the following: (ii) “[a]ny sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge, transfer or other disposition … of assets of the corporation … which assets have an aggregate market value equal to 10% or more of … the aggregate market value of all the assets of the corporation …”; (iii) “[a]ny transaction which results in the issuance … by the corporation … of any stock of the corporation or of such subsidiary to the interested stockholder …”; (iv) “[a]ny transaction involving the corporation … which has the effect … of increasing the proportionate share of the stock …