W W r I F|LED Court of Appeal - Third District
[…] Additionally, until a lead agency initiates the environmental process,

Caltrans has no duty to take any action. (See 1 Kostka & Zischke, Practice

Under the Cal. Environmental Quality Act (Cont.Ed.Bar 2d ed. 2008)

§3.20, pp. 124-125 (summarizing a responsible agency’s role to react to

various actions taken by the lead agency).) Public Resources Code sections

21080.3, 21104 and 21153 each require the lead agency to consult with and

receive comments from all responsible agencies. None of these statutes

7

impose, ail affirmative duty on, responsible agencies. Public Resources

Code section 21080.4 states that - “[u]pon receipt of the notice” sent by the

lead agency - a responsible agency shall “specify to the lead agency the

scope and content of the environmental information that is germane to the

statutory responsibilities of that responsible agency [that] shall be included

in the environmental impact report.” If no notice is sent and received,

however, then there is no duty to provide the required information. Public

Resources Code section 21081.6 requires a responsible agency to provide

comments once a draft environmental impact report or negative declaration