Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still
[…] A non-retaliatory reason is a reason wholly unrelated and unmotivated by any good-faith activity on the part of the tenant protected by the statute (e.g., nonpayment of rent, other material

After reviewing standards applied in other jurisdictions, the court adopted the following standard for trial courts to use in determining whether a landlord satisfied the burden of proving a non-retaliatory purpose:

397. Id. § 504B.285, subdiv. 2 (2008). Similarly, section 504B.441 (formerly codified at section 566.28, subdiv. 2 (1998)) states:

A residential tenant may not be evicted, nor may the residential tenant’s obligations under a lease be increased or the services decreased, if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services is intended as a penalty for the residential tenant’s or housing-related neighborhood organization’s complaint of a violation. The burden of proving otherwise is on the landlord if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services occurs within 90 days after filing the complaint, unless the court finds that the complaint was not made in good faith. After 90 days the burden of proof is on the residential tenant.

Residents of manufactured or mobile home park lots have similar protections. Id. § 327C.12. 398. 307 Minn. 423, 240 N.W.2d 828 (1976) (citing § 566.03 (1976)) (current version at § 504B.285 (2008).

65

McDonough: Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still Is Much