Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still
[…] Dist. Ct. Mar. 9, 2000) (decision and order dismissing eviction action). 588. Lumpkin v. Lewis, No. 96-10295, slip op. at 2 (Minn. Dist. Ct. July 12, 1996) (order directing defendant to show cause).

Until the recent passage of an expungement statute, the issue was one of common law, based on the court’s inherent power to control court

105

McDonough: Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still Is Much

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2009

Page 107: Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still

2009] RESIDENTIAL EVICTION DEFENSE 867

functions.589

In 1999, the Minnesota Legislature provided the procedures for expungement in Minnesota Statutes section 484.014.

590 It defines “expungement” as the “removal of evidence of the court file’s existence from the publicly accessible records.”591 It defines “eviction case” as an action brought under the eviction statutes592 and “court file” as the “court file created when an eviction case is filed with the court.”593