Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still
[…] McCallister.441 In McCallister, the court of appeals held that a right of reentry clause was not a precondition for an action for breach of lease, and concluded that a phrase in Minnesota Statutes section 566.03 (currently codified at section 504B.285 (2008)) essentially overruled earlier case law.442 The statute set forth various grounds for subject matter jurisdiction in eviction actions, and following the section on retaliation stated “[n]othing contained herein shall limit the right of the lessor pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 1 [basis for subject matter jurisdiction] to terminate a tenancy for a violation by the tenant of a lawful, material provision of a lease or contract.”443 However, read in the context of the entire statute, the provision was intended to indicate that the anti-retaliation provision of the statute would not limit the right of the landlord to evict a tenant for a violation of the lease.444