Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still
[…] Second Ave. Inv. Co., 125 Minn. 471, 473–74, 147 N.W. 658, 659 (1914); Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Ouellette, No. C8-97-1504, 1998 WL 74243, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App. Feb. 24, 1998) (affirming lower court’s entry of judgment for plaintiff and holding that new landlord assumed terms of modified lease under the terms of the lease and Minnesota case law). 95. See Snortland v. Olsonawski, 307 Minn. 116, 120, 238 N.W.2d 215, 217–18 (1976); Pillsbury Inv. Co. v. Otto, 242 Minn. 432, 437, 65 N.W.2d 913, 916 (1954); Borer v. Carlson, 450 N.W.2d 592, 594 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990). 96. MINN. STAT. § 504B.001, subdiv. 12 (2008) (formerly codified at MINN. STAT. § 504A.001, subdiv. 11 (1998)).

“Residential building” means “a building used in whole or in part as a dwelling, including single-family homes, multiple-family units such as apartments, and structures containing both dwelling units and units used for non-dwelling purposes, and includes a

14

William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 3 [2009], Art. 12

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol35/iss3/12

Page 16: Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still

776 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:3