Wait a Minute! Residential Eviction Defense in 2009 Still
[…] 3. Retaliatory Eviction

Minnesota Statutes section 504B.285, subdivision 2 states: Retaliation Defense. It is a defense to an action for recovery of premises following the alleged termination of a tenancy by notice to quit for the defendant to prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that:

While the language of the amendment might lead purchasers to argue that the notice is not required for leases that predate the foreclosure or cancellation notice, tenants should argue that it applies to leases that are renewed or continued during the redemption period.