trandien
[…] 150, 172 N.W.2d 427 (1969). “[E]xpert testimony should be adduced concerning
matters involving special knowledge or skill or experience on subjects which are
not within the realm of the ordinary experience of mankind, and which require
special learning, study, or experience.” Id. (citations omitted). In situations where
the factual question of causation is “so complex or technical” that a lay fact finder
5 We also note that challenges to the sufficiency of evidence are not as susceptible to
waiver arguments as are other claims of error. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 805.17(4) (challenges to
the sufficiency of the evidence to support a trial court’s findings “may be raised on appeal
whether or not the party raising the question has objected in the trial court to such findings.”). As
we have noted, Wal-Mart’s first challenge is essentially that there was insufficient evidence to
support the commission’s finding that it fired Schneider because of his disability, because he did