trandien
[…] Division investigator to Cameron which asked her, “[i]n layperson’s terms, what is the
[disability]?” Cameron wrote in response, “[s]evere Obsessive Compulsive Disorder with
extreme difficulty with anger management.” We agree with Wal-Mart, however, that the
document in question was not introduced into evidence at the hearing on Schneider’s claim, and
thus it was not before the ALJ or the commission.
No. 99-2632
17
fired is a question of first impression, and it is one that Wal-Mart did not explicitly
raise in proceedings before the commission. WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.57(6)
provides that we are to “set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if
[we] find[] that the agency’s action depends on any finding of fact that is not
supported by substantial evidence in the record.” We conclude, given the
circumstances noted, that we should remand the case to the commission, which
may conduct additional evidentiary proceedings if it deems appropriate.10
¶27 Finally, we note again that Wal-Mart also argues that, even if a