Embed Size (px)
[…] respondent’s prior regulatory record; the need for deterrence; and such other matters as justice
64
KPMG Peat Marwick LLP, Exchange Act Release No. 43862, 2001 WL 47245, at *26
(Jan. 19, 2001), petition denied, 289 F.3d 109 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
65 Id.
66 Gregory O. Trautman, Exchange Act Release No. 9088A, 2009 WL 6761741, at *21
(Dec. 15, 2009).
67 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(e), 78u-2(e), 78u-3(e), 80a-9(e), 80b-3(j), (k)(5).
68 SEC v. JT Wallenbrock & Assocs., 440 F.3d 1109, 1114 (9th Cir. 2006) (internal
quotations and citation omitted).
69 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(g), 78u-2(a), 80b-3(i), 80a-9(d).
21
may require.70
Penalties may be imposed for each violative “act or omission,” and third-tier
penalties are authorized where the violations “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate
or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and the misconduct “directly or indirectly
resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons or
resulted in substantial pecuniary gain to the person who committed the act or omission.”71
Third-tier penalties are authorized here.