Washington Election Law Book 21/22
[…] (4) The secretary of state shall include in his or her bien-nial budget requests sufficient funds to carry out this section. Reimbursements for election costs shall be from appropria-tions specifically provided by law for that purpose.

(5) State and federal offices are to be considered one entity for purposes of election cost proration and reimburse-ment. [2020 c 337 § 2; 2019 c 161 § 2; 2013 c 11 § 11; 2003 c 111 § 147. Prior: 1985 c 45 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 144 § 4; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 4 § 1; 1973 c 4 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.13.047.]

Effective date—2020 c 337: See note following RCW 29A.04.410.

Findings—Effective date—2019 c 161: See notes following RCW 29A.40.091.

Legislative intent—1985 c 45: "It is the intention of the legislature that sections 2 through 7 of this act shall provide an orderly and predictable elec-tion procedure for filling vacancies in the offices of United States represen-tative and United States senator." [1985 c 45 § 1.]

29A.04.43029A.04.430 Interest on reimbursement. (Effective until July 1, 2021.)29A.04.430 Interest on reimbursement.