Washington Election Law Book 21/22
[…] (4) The secretary of state shall design and provide a stan-dard notice informing the public of the availability of voter registration, which notice shall be posted in each state agency where such services are available.

(5) Each institution of higher education shall put in place an active prompt on its course registration web site, or similar web site that students actively and regularly use, that, if selected, will link the student to the secretary of state's voter registration web site. The prompt must ask the student if he or she wishes to register to vote. [2019 c 6 § 4; 2009 c 369 § 19; 2003 c 111 § 222; 2002 c 185 § 3; 1994 c 57 § 10; 1984 c 211 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.07.025.]

Intent—1984 c 211: "It is the intention of the legislature, in order to encourage the broadest possible participation in the electoral process by the citizens of the state of Washington, to make voter registration services avail-

23

Page 29: Washington Election Law Book

29A.08.320 Title 29A RCW: Elections

[Title 29A RCW—page 24] (2020 Ed.)

able in state offices which have significant contact with the public." [1984 c 211 § 1.]

Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

29A.08.32029A.08.320 Registration or transfer at designated agencies—Form and application.29A.08.320 Registration or transfer at designated agencies—Form and application.