Washington Election Law Book 21/22
[…] Restrictions as to the commercial use of the information on the statewide computer tape or data file of registered voters, and penalties for its misuse, shall be the same as provided in RCW 29A.08.720 and 29A.08.740. [2018 c 109 § 12; 2011 1st sp.s. c 43 § 813; 2009 c 369 § 35; 2004 c 267 § 134; 2003 c 111 § 251; 1995 c 135 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 441 § 2; 1993 c 408 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c 226 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 46 § 3. For-merly RCW 29.04.160.]

Findings—Intent—Effective date—2018 c 109: See notes following RCW 29A.08.170.

Effective date—Purpose—2011 1st sp.s. c 43: See notes following RCW 43.19.003.

Intent—1995 c 135: "The only intent of the legislature in this act is to correct multiple amendments and delete obsolete provisions. It is not the intent of the legislature to change the substance or effect of any presently effective statute." [1995 c 135 § 1.]

Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

29A.08.77029A.08.770 Records concerning accuracy and currency of voters lists.29A.08.770 Records concerning accuracy and cur-rency of voters lists.