Washington Election Law Book 21/22
[…] Article XXVII Section 16

SECTION 16 WHEN CONSTITUTION TO TAKE EFFECT. The provisions of this Constitution shall be in force from the day on which the president of the United States shall issue his proclamation declaring the State of Washington admitted into the Union, and the terms of all officers elected at the first election under the provisions of this Constitution shall commence on the Monday next suc-ceeding the issue of said proclamation, unless otherwise pro-vided herein.

Article XXVII Section 17

SECTION 17 SEPARATE ARTICLES. The follow-ing separate articles shall be submitted to the people for adop-tion or rejection at the election for the adoption of this Con-stitution:

SEPARATE ARTICLE, NO. 1

"All persons male and female of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the other qualifications, provided by this Constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections."

SEPARATE ARTICLE, NO. 2