Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes
[…] Despite the fact that Max “was at [Celia’s] beck and call 24/7,”310 the court

held that “[u]nder the plain language of the statute, the forfeiture is

mandatory and automatic if a violation . . . is found.”311 Shortly after the

303. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6.2(b) (requiring “clear and convincing evidence that the victim of

that offense knew of the conviction or finding of civil liability and . . . expressed or ratified his or her

intent to transfer the property, benefit, or interest to the [abuser]”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN.

§ 381.280(2)(b) (apparently requiring only a preponderance of the evidence that the “decedent, with

knowledge of the person’s disqualification, reaffirmed the[ir] right” to inherit); WASH. REV. CODE

§ 11.84.170(1)(a)–(b) (“An abuser is entitled to acquire or receive an interest in property or any other

benefit described in this chapter if the court determines by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that

the decedent: (a) Knew of the financial exploitation; and (b) Subsequently ratified his or her intent to

transfer the property interest or benefit to that person.”).

304. 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws 1402.

305. 196 P.3d 863 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2008).

306. Id. at 879; Petition for Removal of Adina Newman as Personal Representative and Trustee

and Petition for Appointment of Neutral Independent Personal Representative and Trustee at 4,

Newman v.