Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, a handful
of states apply the slayer rule as a matter of common law, often using the equitable remedy of a
constructive trust to transmit the victim’s property to the rightful recipients. E.g., Wright v. Wright,
449 S.W.2d 952, 953–54 (Ark. 1970); Welch v. Welch, 252 A.2d 131, 133–34 (Del. Ch. 1969); Perry
v. Strawbridge, 108 S.W. 641, 648 (Mo. 1908); In re Estate of Bach, 383 N.Y.S.2d 653, 654 (App.
Div. 1976); Hargrove v. Taylor, 389 P.2d 36, 37 (Or. 1964); Thompson v. Mayes, 707 S.W.2d 951,
955 (Tex. App. 1986).
135. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 250 (“A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the
decedent is not entitled to . . . [a]ny property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent,
or . . . [a]ny property of the decedent by intestate succession.”).
136. See, e.g., Sherman, supra note 32, at 861 (“[I]f A, a legatee under B’s will, murders B, A is
barred from inheriting not because A has done something bad—the badness will, after all, be
addressed by the criminal law—but because we can infer with confidence that B would have wanted