Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes
[…] LAW § 8-801(b)(1) (governing the illegal acquisition of an elder or dependent adult’s property with

an intent to deprive them of it); WASH. REV. CODE § 11.84.010(1) (“‘Abuser’ means any person who

participates . . . in the willful and unlawful financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult.”).

295. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46-456 (mandating that an abuser “forfeit[s] all or a portion of

the person’s . . . [i]nterest” in the victim’s estate); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 381.280(1) (“[T]he person

so convicted forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS

§ 700.2803(1) (requiring abusers to “forfeit[] all benefits . . . with respect to the decedent’s estate”);

WASH. REV. CODE § 11.84.020 (“No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive

any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent.”); W. VA. CODE § 42-4-2(c) (declaring that

abusers “may not take or acquire any money or property, real or personal, or any interest in the money

or property, from the victim”).

Page 39: Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes

Horton & Weisbord (Do Not Delete) 6/5/2021 10:32 AM