Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes
[…] For example, in People v. Camiola,241 a senile and elderly woman

executed a series of transfers to the defendant.242 A jury found the

defendant guilty of theft.243 A New York appellate court affirmed, noting

“the paucity of [relevant] case law,” but holding that “the victim was

incapable of consenting to defendant’s actions and that [the] defendant

was cognizant of her diminished mental capacity.”244 Likewise,

legislatures and judges in Alabama, California, Connecticut, Florida,

Georgia, Massachusetts, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, Texas,

and Utah have adopted similar rules.245 In some states, donees can be

§ 31.01(3)(C) (West 2020) (“Consent is not effective if [it is] . . . given by a person who by reason of

youth, mental disease or defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to make reasonable

property dispositions.”).

239. MODEL PENAL CODE COMMENTARIES, supra note 237, at § 2.11 cmt. 3.

240. See, e.g., State v. Harris, 82 S.W.2d 877, 880 (Mo. 1935) (describing a “unique” case in which

prosecutors “relie[d] upon the incapacity, because of impaired mental faculties, of [the elderly victim]