Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes
[…] Likewise, West Virginia bars abusers from pocketing “any interest in the

money or property[] from the victim . . . by descent and distribution, or by

will, or by any policy or certificate of insurance, or otherwise.”391 The

state supreme court has interpreted this language to include the criminal’s

384. See supra section I.B.

385. See supra text accompanying notes 147–152.

386. See supra text accompanying notes 159–161.

387. See supra text accompanying notes 160–161.

388. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6 (2020); see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 381.280(1) (West 2020)

(providing that an abuser “forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent”); WASH. REV.

CODE § 11.84.020 (2020) (“No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any

benefit as the result of the death of the decedent.”).

389. OR. REV. STAT. § 112.465(1) (2020).

390. United States v. Harris, 854 F.3d 1053, 1055 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Empire Properties v.

Cnty. of L.A., 52 Cal. Rptr. 2d 69, 73 (Ct. App. 1996)). Other abuser statutes are tailored to only