Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes
[…] § 11.84.020 (2020); W. VA. CODE § 42-4-2 (2020).

293. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 259(a)(1) (covering “physical abuse, neglect, or financial

abuse”); OR. REV. STAT. § 112.457 (applying to “physical abuse . . . or financial abuse”); 755 ILL.

COMP. STAT. 5/2-6.2 (governing both forms); W. VA. CODE § 42-4-2 (governing both physical and

financial abuse).

294. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46-456(A) (applying to people who abuse their position

of trust and confidence and use an elder’s assets for their own purposes); MD. CODE ANN., CRIM.

LAW § 8-801(b)(1) (governing the illegal acquisition of an elder or dependent adult’s property with

an intent to deprive them of it); WASH. REV. CODE § 11.84.010(1) (“‘Abuser’ means any person who

participates . . . in the willful and unlawful financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult.”).

295. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46-456 (mandating that an abuser “forfeit[s] all or a portion of

the person’s . . . [i]nterest” in the victim’s estate); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 381.280(1) (“[T]he person