Embed Size (px)
[…] can be acquitted of a crime but found civilly liable.301
Fourth, some abuser statutes address the possibility of the victim
forgiving the offender. Unlike the slayer context, where the death and the
crime almost always occur simultaneously, time may pass between elder
abuse and the victim’s demise.302 During this interim, victims might
decide that they still want to leave assets to an abuser. Accordingly,
Illinois, Kentucky, and Washington provide that the disinheritance
296. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6.2(b).
297. See CAL. PROB. CODE § 259(c) (stating that abusers cannot “receive any property, damages,
or costs that are awarded to the decedent’s estate [for elder abuse]”).
298. See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 8-801(e)(1) (“If a defendant fails to restore fully the
property taken or its value, . . . the defendant is disqualified, to the extent of the defendant’s failure to