Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes
[…] LAWS § 42-66-4.1 (2020); S.C. CODE ANN. § 43-35-10 (2020); TENN. CODE ANN. § 71-6-102 (2020);

TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 48.002 (West 2020); UTAH CODE ANN. § 62A-3-301 (West 2020);

VA. CODE ANN. § 63.2-1605 (2020); WASH. REV. CODE § 74.34.020 (2020); W. VA. CODE § 9-6-1

(2020); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 35-20-102 (2020).

193. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-6.5-102(2) (2020) (seventy); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 31, § 3902(7)

(sixty-two); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 222(9) (2020) (sixty-two); GA. CODE ANN. § 30-5-3(6) (sixty-

five); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/17-56(c)(1) (sixty); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5417(e)(3) (2020) (sixty);

MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 8-801(b)(2) (sixty-eight); NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-366.01 (2020) (sixty-

five); NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.5092(6) (sixty).

194. See, e.g., IOWA CODE. § 235B.2(4) (noting that the victim must be “unable to protect the

person’s own interests or unable to adequately perform or obtain services necessary to meet essential

human needs”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 39-1430(a) (same); MINN. STAT. § 609.232 (protecting people

who cannot “provide adequately for [their] own care”); MISS. CODE. ANN. § 43-47-5(q) (covering

individuals “whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her