Washington Law Review Inheritance Crimes
[…] decedent or victimizes the decedent by the commission of any felony under [the state elder abuse

statute] and in either circumstance is convicted therefor, the person so convicted forfeits all interest

in and to the property of the decedent”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.2803(1) (“An individual

who . . . is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent forfeits

all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent’s estate.”).

300. See supra text accompanying notes 139–144.

301. See CAL. PROB. CODE § 259(a)(1); WASH. REV. CODE § 11.84.150(2) (2020) (“[A] superior

court finding by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that a person participated in conduct

constituting financial exploitation against the decedent is conclusive for purposes of determining

whether a person is an abuser under this section.”). In Illinois, an abuser must forfeit their inheritance

if either they are convicted of felony physical abuse or neglect or found liable for financial

exploitation by a preponderance of the evidence. See 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6.2(b); see also

Dudley v. FNBC Bank & Tr.