WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK, - Ohio Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO CITY OF CLEVELAND,
[…] See, also, 2008-Ohio-6956, at 19. The court of appeals also cited R.C. 2945.12, which similarly

prescribes the circurnstances under which a person indicted for a misdemcanor may be tried in

absentia. Id .7

Foeusing exclusively on R.C. 2938.12, the City says that the court of appeals erred in

considering this statute at all. (See App. Br., at 8.) The City contends that R.C. 2941.47 is a

"specific" statute dealing with corporate defendants wlio fail to appear, while R.C. 2938.12 is a

"general" statute that details the methods under which any defendant may waive presence at trial.

' R.C. 2945.12 states: "A person indicted for a misdemeanor, upon request in writing subscribedby him and entered in the journal, may be tried in his absence by a jury or by the court. No otherperson shall be tried unless personally present, but if a person indicted escapes or forfeits hisrecognizance after the jury is sworn, the trial shall proceed and the verdict be received andrecorded. If the offense charged is a misdemeanor, judgment and sentence shall be pronouncedas if he were personally present. If the offense charged is a felony, the case shall be continueduntil the accused appears in court, or is retaken."

223299096v2

Page 27: WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK, - Ohio Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO CITY OF CLEVELAND, V. Appellant, Case No. 09-0441 Discretionary Appeal from the Cuyahoga County Court of …

(Id.)