WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK, - Ohio Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO CITY OF CLEVELAND,
[…] The court of

appeals correctly found R.C. 2941.47 inapplicable in this case.

B. Regardless of the Charging Instrument Used, R.C. 2941.47 Does NotAuthorize a Corporation llefendant to be Tried In Absentia.

R.C. 2941.47's limitation to prosecutions by indictment or information is not the only

reason that the City's proposition of law is flawed. Regardless of the charging instrument used

to initiate prosecution of a corporation, a reading of R.C. 2941.47 belies the meaning that the

City gives it. In other words, even if this Court were to agree with the City that R.C. 2941.47

applies to a prosecution initiated by complaint (and not just to prosecutions by indictment or

' See R.C. 2941.021 (stating that "[a]ny criminal offense not ptmishable by death or life

imprisonment may be prosecuted by information filed in the common pleas court by the

prosecuting attorney").

Il3299096v2

Page 16: WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK, - Ohio Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO CITY OF CLEVELAND, V. Appellant, Case No. 09-0441 Discretionary Appeal from the Cuyahoga County Court of …