Embed Size (px)
[…] necessary laws to protect employees in jobs dangerous to life or harmful to health.
While rejecting this assertion, the superior court nonetheless granted the workers
partial summary judgment based on a fundamental right to work and earn a wage,
including overtime. The majority affirms the superior court but based only on article
II, section 35. I therefore turn first to the assertion that this constitutional provision
creates a fundamental right of state citizenship with respect to protective legislation
in dangerous employments.
A. Right to Employee Protection Laws under Article II, Section 35
Article II, section 35 provides, “PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES. The
legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines,
factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health; and fix
pains and penalties for the enforcement of the same.” (Boldface omitted.) This
provision is not self-executing and creates no fundamental right.
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
Martinez-Cuevas, et al. v. DeRuyter, et al., 96267-7 (Stephens, C.J., dissenting)
-16-