Embed Size (px)
[…] vacated in part on reh’g, 150 Wn.2d 791).
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
No. 96267-7
11
Benefits triggering this analysis are only those implicating fundamental rights of
state citizenship. Id. (quoting Vance, 29 Wash. at 458). Generally, rights left to the
discretion of the legislature have not been considered fundamental. Grant, 150 Wn.2d at
814.
1. RCW 49.46.130(2)(g) grants agricultural employers a privilege or immunity from providing overtime protections guaranteed to dairy workers under article II, section 35
The Washington Constitution protects employees working in certain especially
dangerous industries. Article II, section 35 states:
The legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health; and fix pains and penalties for the enforcement of the same.
(Emphasis added.) Martinez-Cuevas and Aguilar argue that article II, section 35
establishes the fundamental right to statutory protection for citizens working in extremely
dangerous conditions. DeRuyter counters that the provision provides legislative