Embed Size (px)
[…] Second, agricultural work, which
is often seasonal or requires focused efforts to harvest products quickly, provides a
rational basis for treating agricultural workers differently from those outside the
class. Third, the legislature enacted ch. 49.46 RCW, which governs minimum wage
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
Martinez-Cuevas, et al. v. DeRuyter, et al., 96267-7 (Stephens, C.J., dissenting)
-37-
requirements and labor standards, “for the purpose of protecting the immediate and
future health, safety and welfare of the people of this state.” RCW 49.46.005(1).8
“[T]he legislature endeavors . . . to establish a minimum wage for employees of this
state to encourage employment opportunities within the state.” Id. We must
therefore consider that the legislation serves policy concerns beyond direct employee
protection and may limit some protections to promote other public welfare values.
Applying rational basis review, the legislature could have rationally