Real Justice for Real People WASHINGTON TORT LAW NOW! Volume 2 | Issue 1 March 2012
[…] Couch v. Mine Safety Appliances Co., supra at 242-243; cf. Phennah v. Whalen, 28 Wn. App. 19, 621 P.2d 1304 (1980).

A major unresolved issue in crashworthiness cases is whether or not contributory fault applies as an affirmative defense in

such cases. In 1986, Washington’s legislature enacted the so-called Tort Reform Act. A key provision of the 1986 Act was adoption of several liability in most cases. RCW 4.22.070(1) states that the trier of fact “In all actions involving fault of more than one entity … shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages.” Washington courts have held that RCW 4.22.070(1) incorporates the definition of fault found in RCW 4.22.005 and RCW 4.22.015. See Price v. Kitsap Transit, 125 Wn.2d 456, 886 P.2d 556 (1994).