Real Justice for Real People WASHINGTON TORT LAW NOW! Volume 2 | Issue 1 March 2012
[…] All too frequently, those responsible for designing our roads and overseeing traffic operations forget that streets and highways are lawfully used by more than cars, trucks and buses. Washington law setting forth the rights and duties of “vehicles” expressly includes both motorcycles and bicycles:

“Vehicle” includes every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles.

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO48 STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO 49

RCW 46.04.670 (in part) (emphasis added). RCW 46.61.755(1) provides: “Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle”.

Criteria governing the design and operational requirements set forth in such publications on applicable standards as the WSDOT Design Manual and the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices must therefore take into account the entire traffic population that uses our streets and highways.