Real Justice for Real People WASHINGTON TORT LAW NOW! Volume 2 | Issue 1 March 2012
[…] DRAMSHOP/OVeRSeRVING

Historically, to establish liability for overserving a bar patron who was subsequently involved in a collision due to having consumed too much alcohol, the plaintiff was required to establish that the patron was “obviously intoxicated”. This was an extremely difficult standard, exacerbated by employees of the establishment “sticking together”.

In fact, however, “obvious intoxication” is no longer the standard. RCW 66.44.200(1) now provides: “No person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor” (emphasis added).

A leading case on overserving is the recent Supreme Court decision in Faust v. Albertson, 167 Wn.2d 531, 222 P.3d 1208 (2009) in which the trial court was upheld allowing the jury to find that the host served an “apparently intoxicated” patron.