Real Justice for Real People WASHINGTON TORT LAW NOW! Volume 2 | Issue 1 March 2012
[…] Because RCW 4.24.210 is in derogation of the common law, it is to be strictly construed. Matthews v. elk Pioneer Days, 64 Wn. App. 433, 437, 824 P.2d 541 (1992) (“RCW 4.24.210 does not provide for a policy of liberal construction in favor of property owners.”); see also Nielsen v. Port of Bellingham, 107 Wn. App. 662, 666-667, 27 P.3d 1242 (2001).

Washington’s Recreational Use Statute, RCW 4.24.210, limits the liability of landowners who allow the public to use their land for recreational purposes unless a person is injured by a “known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” The statute states in part: