Real Justice for Real People WASHINGTON TORT LAW NOW! Volume 2 | Issue 1 March 2012
[…] Under RCW 4.24.010, a parent of an adult child who was killed or injured may bring an action for the injury or death of the adult child if the parent was dependent upon the child for financial support. Philippides v. Bernard, 151 Wn.2d 376, 384-385, 88 P.3d 939 (2004).

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO56 STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO 57

RCW 4.24.010 provides greater specificity than the other wrongful death and survival statutes regarding the available damages. The plaintiff may recover “damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support” as well as damages “for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship….” RCW 4.24.010.

Washington has two survival statutes, the general survival statute (RCW 4.20.046) and the special survival statute (RCW 4.20.060).