Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210 (1990)
[…] judgment.

    1

    2

  • 8/17/2019 Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210 (1990)

    28/41

    The Policy's definitions of the terms "mental disorder," "gravely disabled," and

    "likelihood of serious harm" are identical to the definitions of the terms as they

    are used in the state involuntary commitment statute. See App. to Pet. for Cert.

    B-3. "Mental disorder" means "any organic, mental, or emotional impairment

    which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional

    functions." Wash.Rev.Code § 71.05.020(2) (1987). "Gravely disabled" means

    "a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) [i]s indanger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his

    essential human needs of health or safety, or (b) manifests severe deterioration

    in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or 

    volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is

    essential for his or her health or safety." § 71.05.020(1). "Likelihood of serious

    harm" means "either: (a) [a] substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted

     by an individual upon his own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to

    commit suicide or inflict physical harm on one's self, (b) a substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon another, as evidenced by

     behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or 

     persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm, or (c) a substantial risk that

     physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon the property of others, as

    evidenced by behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the

     property of others." § 71.05.020(3).

    The Policy was later amended to allow treatment for up to 14 days after the first

    hearing. Further treatment could be authorized only after the same committee

    conducted a second hearing on the written record. Thereafter, the treating