Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and ... Rule -1004-AE53... · 1 . 4310-84P . DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR . Bureau
[…] Under final § 3179.4(b)(2)(vi), royalty is not due on gas that is lost during an

emergency. As proposed, final § 3179.103 describes the conditions that constitute an

emergency, and lists circumstances that do not constitute an emergency. As provided in

final § 3179.103(d), an operator is required to estimate and report to the BLM on a

Sundry Notice the volumes of gas that were flared or vented beyond the timeframe for

royalty-free flaring under final § 3179.103(a) (i.e., venting or flaring beyond 24 hours, or

a longer necessary period as determined by the BLM).

The provisions in final § 3179.103 are nearly identical to those in previous §

3179.105. The most notable change from the 2016 rule is in describing those things that

do not constitute an emergency. Where previous § 3179.105(b)(1) specifies that “more

than 3 failures of the same component within a single piece of equipment within any 365-

day period” is not an emergency, final § 3179.103(c)(4) simplifies that concept by

including “recurring equipment failures” among the situations caused by operator

negligence that do not constitute an emergency. This simplification addresses the