Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and ... Rule -1004-AE53... · 1 . 4310-84P . DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR . Bureau
[…] Additional Deference to Tribal Regulations

§ 3179.401 Deference to Tribal Regulations.

Tribal commenters stated that the revision of the 2016 rule should provide more

opportunity for tribes to exercise their sovereignty over oil and gas development under

their jurisdiction. In order to facilitate this, the BLM has chosen to modify the proposed

rule to include a new provision that would allow for additional deference to Tribal rules,

regulations, and orders concerning the matters addressed in subpart 3179. New §

3179.401(a) states that “[a] Tribe that has rules, regulations, or orders that are applicable

to any of the matters addressed in subpart 3179 may seek approval from the BLM to have

such rules, regulations, or orders apply in place of any or all of the provisions of subpart

3179 with respect to lands and minerals over which that Tribe has jurisdiction.” Under §

83

3179.401(b), the BLM will approve the tribe’s request as long as it is consistent with the

BLM’s trust responsibility.

C. Summary of Estimated Impacts

The BLM reviewed the final rule and conducted an RIA and Environmental