Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and ... Rule -1004-AE53... · 1 . 4310-84P . DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR . Bureau
[…] (In the Searchbox, enter “RIN 1004-AE53,” click the “Search” button, open the Docket

Folder, and look under Supporting Documents). Final § 3179.201(a) defers to State and

tribal statutes and regulations, like those described in the Memorandum, that provide a

reasonable assurance to the BLM that operators will not be permitted to engage in the

flaring of associated gas without limitation and that the waste of associated gas will be

controlled. In order to make this clear in the final regulatory text, the BLM has chosen to

add the following language to the text of proposed § 3179.201(a): “Applicable State or

tribal rules, regulations, or orders are appropriate if they place limitations on the venting

and flaring of oil-well gas, including through general or qualified prohibitions, volume or

time limitations, capture percentage requirements, or trading mechanisms.”

Some commenters expressed support for the deference to State and tribal

regulations in § 3179.201(a). These commenters noted that the various oil and gas fields

throughout the country possess different geological characteristics and that the primary