Water for People and Place Moving Beyond Markets in California Water Policy November 2005
[…] Water law in California evolved to allow these uses of water, while maintaining that California’s surface water—the water that falls as rain and snow and then gathers in lakes and runs to the ocean in rivers and streams—belongs to the people of California. Individuals, businesses, and regional and local governments may hold rights to use water, but not rights to own it. Article 10, Section 5 of the California State Constitution declares that the use of water in the state is “a public use, and subject to the regulation and control of the State.”4 Article 10, Section 2 of the State Constitution furthermore declares that all water use should be “reasonable and beneficial… in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.”5 The idea that water is a public resource to be managed by the state in the public interest is known as the