Water Heist How Corporations Are Cashing In On California’s Water California Ofce December 2003
[…] 16 Water Heist 

WATER MARKETS, much less insider trading regimes, are

incompatible with California’s constitutional protection

of water as a public trust. The concept of private property 

that is essential to functioning markets cannot justly be

superimposed on the state’s public trust doctrine or the

taxpayer-funded public water projects that gather, deliver,

and store water. The state grants the right to use water, not

to own it.

California state law considers water to be public property,

not private. Article 10, Section 2 of the California State

Constitution states:

It is hereby declared that because of the conditions

prevailing in this State the general welfare requiresthat the water resources of the State be put to

benecial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable

use or unreasonable method of use of water beprevented, and that the conservation of such watersis to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and

benecial use thereof in the interest of the peopleand for the public welfare.86

The architects of the backroom Monterey and Napameetings, however, have come up with a way to privatize the

state’s water resources in violation of the constitution. What

advocates are now calling a water market is actually a public