• Upload
[…] See the INDOT Ecology Manual for more information on the USACE Regional Supplements. The EPA has primary federal authority for implementation of the CWA. The EPA, in conjunction with the USACE, developed the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines for the Specification of Disposal Sites for Dredged or Fill Material. 40 CFR § 230. The purpose of the guidelines is to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the United States through the control of discharges of dredged or fill material.” 40 CFR § 230.1(a). The fundamental principle is that “dredged or fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern.” 40 CFR § 230.1(b).

USACE’s approval of discharges of dredged or fill material is contingent upon the project complying with the CWA Section 404 (b)(1) Guidelines (40 CFR § 230.10). No discharge of dredged or fill material will be permitted if: