Embed Size (px)
[…] of the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure. This appeal presents no questions
reserved for the exclusive jurisdiction of the Missouri Supreme Court, and
jurisdiction properly lies in this Court. See Mo. Const. Art. V; § 3, § 477.050.
1 All statutory references are to the 2000 Revised Statutes of Missouri,
as amended, unless otherwise noted.
2
STATEMENT OF FACTS
The Missouri Department of Corrections is mandated by § 546.720 to
carry out the punishment of death in Missouri by means of lethal gas or
lethal injection. In 2007, the Missouri General Assembly amended §546.720
to include 4 sub-sections to protect the identities of individuals involved in
execution process. Section 546.720.2 requires the director of the Department
to select an execution team to carry out the sentence and that “the members
of the execution team, as defined in the execution protocol, shall be kept
confidential.” Additionally, “any portion of a record that could identify a
person as being a current or former member of the execution team shall be
privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of