• Upload
[…] See Mo. Const. Art. V; § 3, § 477.050.

1 All statutory references are to the 2000 Revised Statutes of Missouri,

as amended, unless otherwise noted.

Page 9: WD79893 IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS ......2016/09/21  · WD79893 _____ IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS WESTERN DISTRICT _____ JOAN BRAY, GUARDIAN NEWS AND MEDIA LLC, ET AL,

2

STATEMENT OF FACTS

The Missouri Department of Corrections is mandated by § 546.720 to

carry out the punishment of death in Missouri by means of lethal gas or

lethal injection. In 2007, the Missouri General Assembly amended §546.720

to include 4 sub-sections to protect the identities of individuals involved in

execution process. Section 546.720.2 requires the director of the Department

to select an execution team to carry out the sentence and that “the members

of the execution team, as defined in the execution protocol, shall be kept

confidential.” Additionally, “any portion of a record that could identify a

person as being a current or former member of the execution team shall be

privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of