should not be prefaced or modified.

§ 1508.22 Notice of intent.

This definition includes a description of actions that are germane to the notice. These are:

(a) Describe the proposed action and possible alternatives.

(b) Describe the agency’s proposed scoping process including whether, when, and

where any scoping meeting will be held.

(c) State the name and address of a person within the agency who can answer

questions about the proposed action and the environmental impact statement.

Recommendation: The clear directives a, b, and c should not be struck from

§ 1508.22

§ 1508.25 Scope.

CEQ is proposing striking a lot of important clarifying text such that the term “Scope” is

rendered pretty meaningless. What is the intent of this following clause?

“The scope of an individual statement may depend on its relationships to other

statements.”

Page 20: We appreciate the opportunity to review and critique the

OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA

Review

20

Are these “other statements” Environmental Impact Statements or Environmental

Assessments, or are they just “statements.”