definitions, or from anywhere in the document.

§ 1508.8 Effects.

Condensing the entire “Effects” section dos not serve clarity, rather it ambiguates the

term. Additionally, the addition of Section 2 contradicts the condensed definition, and

suspiciously includes the directive “Analysis of cumulative effects is not required.” This

entire paragraph should be removed from the definition.

Recommendation: Do not condense § 1508.8 Effects. Remove proposed new

paragraph (g). Remove proposed text from § 1508.8(g)(2)

§ 1508.13 Finding of no significant impact.

Finding of no significant impact should be substantiated as it is by the struck text. Given

the remit of the proposed revisions include avoiding redundancy, the following struck

text should be included:

“If the assessment is included, the finding need not repeat any of the discussion in

the assessment but may incorporate it by reference.”

Recommendation: Do not strike text from § 1508.13

§ 1508.14 Human environment.

The proposed revisions are grammatically incorrect: something does not “mean

comprehensively.” It could mean “the natural environment…”