Setting these procedures under the revised 1507.3 does not clarify the proposed

determination of the word “significant” (see comments on 1507.3 below). We suggest

that if, after a preparation of a Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS) has been

issued, that should the action be revised, that some review procedure outside of the lead

agency be enlisted to determine if the changes require more analysis. This needn’t be a

full production, but there needs to be a traceable, and transparent review process to track

revisions to an ongoing, permitted action.

Recommendation: § 1502.9(d)(4) should not be added to the text.

§ 1502.12 Summary. The original reads:

“Each environmental impact statement shall contain a summary which adequately

and accurately summarizes the statement. The summary shall stress the major

conclusions, areas of controversy (including issues raised by agencies and the

public), and the issues to be resolved (including the choice among alternatives).”

Replacing “areas of controversy (including issues raised by agencies and the public),”

with “areas of disputed issues raised by agencies and the public),” is just sloppy writing.

What would be the “areas of disputed issues?” What makes this statement more concise