The summary shall stress the major

conclusions, areas of controversy (including issues raised by agencies and the

public), and the issues to be resolved (including the choice among alternatives).”

Replacing “areas of controversy (including issues raised by agencies and the public),”

with “areas of disputed issues raised by agencies and the public),” is just sloppy writing.

What would be the “areas of disputed issues?” What makes this statement more concise

than the original? And where might you place the open parenthesis?

Recommendation: Do not revise § 1502.12

§ 1502.14 Alternatives including the proposed action.

The original opening paragraph seems to clearly say it all: “This section is the heart of the

environmental impacts statement.” It goes on to say “it should present the environmental

impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining

the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decision maker

and the public.”

Why would CEQ want to remove the “heart of the environmental impact statement” that

sharply defines the issues that provide a clear basis for choice, and replace it with

blather? Perhaps the proposed revisions to this paragraph and the elimination of the most