delaying or impeding the decision making of the agencies involved in the action.” The

intent of the Act was not to place environmental concerns in an arbitrary economy. This

clause smells of trouble, so it should be removed.

§ 1504.3(a).2 “Include such advice whenever practicable…” Who will determine what is

“practicable?” What would be “impracticable” about including advice that would lead to

an agency or entity from referring a matter to Council? I must be missing something here

– or CEQ just has some contorted agenda they are attempting to thread through this

section.

§ 1504.3(c).1 We advise not extracting the following:

“and requesting that no action be taken to implement the matter until the Council acts

upon the referral. The letter shall include a copy of the statement referred to in (c)(2)

of this section.”

It would stand to reason that if a matter has been submitted to Council, that it is

unresolved. Acting on something that is not resolved by Council smacks of “kangaroo

court” procedures.

§ 1504.3(c).2(i) The distinction between “disputed” and “in controversy” would suggest

that if there was a “controversy” about a matter or issue, that the fastest way to bring it

into litigation would be to deny the opportunity to discuss and resolve the controversy.

We suggest that the original phrase “in controversy” be retained, as opposed to

“disputed.”

§ 1504.3(c).2(iii) Replacing:

“Present the reasons why the referring agency believes the matter is environmentally

unsatisfactory.”

With:

“Present the reasons for the referral”

Page 15: We appreciate the opportunity to review and critique the

OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA

Review

15

Here is again another example where a simple, declarative sentence turned into a useless

appendage.