OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA

Review

5

Striking out Section § 1500.1(c) is a bad idea. It states the clear intent of NEPA to “help

public officials make decisions that are based on an understanding of environmental

consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment. These

regulations provide the direction to achieve this purpose.” I can see absolutely no reason

to strike this statement unless the intent of striking it is to allow for further muddying the

waters of the Act. (I sense a theme here…)

Recommendation: Do not strike § 1500.1(c)

Striking the entirety of Section §1500.2 “Policy” is a bad idea. This section frames the

remit and dignity of the Act. It speaks of avoiding extraneous data, of assuring that

Environmental Impact Statements are “…concise, clear, and to the point, and shall be

supported by evidence that agencies have made the necessary environmental analyses. It

“encourage(s) and facilitate(s) public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of

the human environment.” Why would CEQ want to strike these provisions? What is CEQ

reserving this section for?

Recommendation: Do not strike § 1500.2 Policy

§ 1500.3 NEPA compliance