§ 1502.5 Timing. In the preface paragraph, again, replacing the word “shall” with

“should” infers a “guideline” or a “recommendation,” inferring that it also “may not.”

Shall is used in law is a directive – it is an obligation. Should is a suggestion upon which

Page 10: We appreciate the opportunity to review and critique the

OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA

Review

10

a value judgement must be made. Who will make this judgement? Don’t remove “shall”

from this paragraph.

Recommendation: Don’t remove “shall” from this paragraph.

§ 1502.5(b) Replacing this sentence:

“Federal agencies are encouraged to begin preparation of such assessments or

statements earlier, preferably jointly with applicable State or local agencies”

With:

“Federal agencies should work with potential applicants and applicable State,

Tribal, and local agencies prior to receipt of the application”

Again, this word “should” enters into the ambiguity of the proposed sentence.