directing the agencies?

Recommendation: Do not revise § 1502.14

§ 1502.16 Environmental consequences.

§ 1502.16.4(a) “Direct effects and their significance,” and (b) “Indirect effects and their

significance” were both struck here and in § 1508.8 as well. How does this advance the

purpose of the Act? Clearly it doesn’t.

This is also the case for (d) “The environmental effects of alternatives including the

proposed action.” Which should not be struck.

Recommendation: These clauses should not be struck from § 1502.16.4(a).

§ 1502.21 Incorporation by reference.

I find the following (struck) paragraph useful:

“Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by

reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency

and public review of the action. The incorporated material shall be cited in the

statement and its content briefly described. No material may be incorporated by

reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested

persons within the time allowed for comment. Material based on proprietary data

which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by

reference.”

What will be used in lieu of references? The actual documents? Or nothing?

Recommendation: § 1502.21 should not be struck from the document

§ 1503.3 Specificity of comments and information

Paragraph (b) “Comments not provided within 30 days shall be considered exhausted and