Embed Size (px)
[…] window to be repaired for example).
· List the work to be undertaken, please be specific (for example; replace broken glazing in first
floor living room window, 2’6”x3’4” double hung wood window, wood frame to remain).
Once approved or denied, the DHCD Historical Architect will notify the LWA/SWC and DHCD WAP
by email the results of the review and the project is released from Hancock.
85
SECTION 9 QUALITY CONTROL AND QUALITY ASSURANCE
FOR WEATHERIZATION UNITS
SUBSECTION 9.A QUALITY CONTROL REQUIREMENTS
10 CFR 440.16(g) states:
“No dwelling unit may be reported to DOE as completed until all weatherization
materials have been installed and the subgrantee, or its authorized representative,
has performed a final inspection(s) including any mechanical work performed and
certified that the work has been completed in a workmanlike manner and in
accordance with the priority determined by the audit procedures required in 440.21.”
DHCD requires Quality Control (QC) for every unit assisted through the Department’s weatherization
programs. Every weatherized unit reported as a completed unit must receive a quality control