• Upload
[…] 161 In this vein, Congress often has expressly referred to treaties to supplement or limit its legislation. See, e.g., Conventional forces in Europe Treaty Implementation Act of 1991, Pub. L. 102-228, § 2751, 105 Stat. 1691 (1991)(declaring that “[t]he Authorities provided in this chapter shall be exercised consistent with the obligation incurred by the United States in connection with the CFE Treaty”); 10 U.S.C. § 802 (2009)(providing that any person “[s]ubject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a party” are subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice); 16 U.S.C. § 1435(a)(requiring that regulations on national marine sanctuaries comply “with treaties, conventions, and other agreements to which the United States is a party”); 18 U.S.C. § 957 (providing criminal sanctions for any person who “knowingly and willfully possesses or controls any property or papers used or designed or intended for use in violating … rights or obligations of the United States under any treaty”).