• Upload
[…] All recipient and subrecipients must initiate positive efforts to use small and minority-owned businesses to the maximum extent possible; include all applicable contract provisions in contracts; and not use the cost-plus-percentage of cost contracts.

60

Page 62: racinecoc.org  · Web viewAll individuals or groups of individuals regardless of age, gender identification, sexual orientation, and marriage status identifying as a family at a

TRANSITIONAL HOUSING(Back to the top)

(24 CFR § 576.2 Definitions)

RULE

HEARTH Statutes define the emergency shelter as follows: “Any facility, the primary purpose of which is to provide a temporary shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the homeless and which does not require occupants to sign leases or occupancy agreements. Any project funded as an emergency shelter under a Fiscal Year 2010 Emergency Solutions grant may continue to be funded under ESG.”

SOP

Only facilities which do not requires occupants to sign leases or occupancy agreements and which do receive require program income are eligible for Emergency Solutions Grant funding. Ostensibly transitional housing is no longer eligible to receive ESG program funds.