• Upload
[…] RULE

Any individual or family provided with assistance must meet the eligibility requirements specific to the types and kinds of services for which they are applying. The types of services and fund sources each have statutory requirements for eligibility which must be adhered. Generally these pertain to homelessness status, income, and inability to access other resources.

SOP

1) Street Outreach project must include documentation that the individuals and families served qualify as homeless under paragraph (1)(i) of the ‘‘homeless’’ definition under § 576.2 which is “An individual or family with a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings, including a car, park, abandoned building, bus or train station, airport, or camping ground.”

2) Shelter projects must include documentation that the individuals and families served are homeless.