• Upload
[…] At the time

Smith executed the declaration on or about January 27, 2002, he was in the military, stationed in

Fort Knox, Kentucky. Smith subsequently relocated to San Diego but, for a time, his

whereabouts were unknown to the parties.

2 The superior court is the independent arbiter and fact finder in habeas proceedings. As such, the court must proceed in a summary way to hear any proof that may be produced against or in favor of imprisonment or detention, and to dispose of the party as the justice of the case may require. (Pen. Code, § 1484.) Moreover, the court has authority to compel attendance of witnesses and to “perform all other acts and things necessary to a full and fair hearing and determination of the case.” (Pen. Code, § 1484.)

5

Page 6: members.calbar.ca.govmembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/05-O-00815.docx · Web view“[A]ll the interests of man that are comprised under the constitutional guarantees given to ‘life,