• Upload
[…] In October 1998, Auguste was sentenced to state

prison for 18 years 8 months and Hendricks was sentenced to state prison for 37 years 4 months.

Auguste and Hendricks appealed and on August 22, 2000, the appellate court upheld the

convictions. On September 27, 2000, they filed a petition for review with the California

Supreme Court but were denied.

On June 14, 2001, Auguste and Hendricks filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus1 with

the Santa Clara County Superior Court in In re Auguste and Hendricks, Santa Clara County

Superior Court, case number 204631.

1 Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (a), provides that “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” The writ of habeas corpus is mainly designed to test the validity of imprisonment or other restraint of liberty.