• Upload
[…] [FN330]. See Carol Marie Cropper, Business Group Calls for Higher Taxes, Louisville Courier-J., Dec. 21, 1988; Dick Kaukas, Bluegrass State Poll; 2 Out of 3 Would Pay Higher State Taxes for Better Schools, Louisville Courier-J., Dec. 4, 1988; The Prichard Committee, supra note 297, at xxiv n.1 (noting that between 1983 and 1989, statewide polls registered a rise from forty-nine percent to sixty-seven percent in public support for a tax increase “to raise money for schools”); supra notes 303-305 and accompanying text.

[FN331]. See Hunter, supra note 101, at 501.

[FN332]. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 158.6451 (Michie 1999). For example, the Act requires that schools develop their students' ability to “become self-sufficient individuals” and to “apply core concepts and principles from mathematics, the sciences, the arts, the humanities, social studies, and practical living studies to situations they will encounter throughout their lives.” Id.

Page 112:  · Web view[FN219] The high stakes included a controversial “no pass, no play” rule forbidding students who failed school exams to take part in high school football or other

[FN333]. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 160.345 (Michie 1999).

[FN334].