• Upload
[…] [FN343]. See David, supra note 338, at 708.

[FN344]. Id. at 710.

[FN345]. Id.

[FN346]. See Kentucky Association of School Councils website, at http:// www.kasc.net/what.html (last visited Nov. 22, 2003).

[FN347]. DeYoung, supra note 338.

[FN348]. See Holly Holland, KERA: A Tale of One Teacher, 79 Phi Delta Kappan 265 (1997).

[FN349]. Thus, KERA explicitly assigns the KDE responsibility for providing “technical assistance with curriculum design, school administration... finance... [and] professional development,” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 156.010(1)(a) (Michie 1999); for conducting “research and planning, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, a statewide research and development effort to identify or develop the best education practices,” § 156.010(1)(c); and for implementing a school accountability system. Assistance in these areas is provided through eight regional service centers.