Page 15: shulawconferences.com€¦ · Web viewJackson St. Entm’t, LLC, No. 15-1583, 2016 WL 3191896, at *4 (4th Cir. June 8, 2016) (applying “economic realities” test to determine that

 Those concerns are legitimate. But they are concerns that must be addressed by Congress

or the President, rather than by this Court. Congress could, for example, amend Section 114(r)(1) so that the TSA’s prohibitions on disclosure override the whistleblower protections in Section 2302(b)(8)(A)—just as those prohibitions currently override FOIA. See § 114(r)(1) (authorizing the TSA to prohibit disclosures “[n]otwithstanding section 552 of title 5”); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2640(h) (“the Secretary of Defense may (notwithstanding any other provision of law) withhold from public disclosure safety-related information that is provided to the Secretary voluntarily by an air carrier for the purposes of this section”).