Embed Size (px)
[…] a rate of 5 mills ($0.005) per kWh and recovered as part of the PTC. The Companies
explained that the MAC is designed to compensate the Companies for the risks they bear
and the value they provide as default service providers, which the Companies
characterize as “reasonable costs” to furnish default service. Companies M.B. at 40. The
Companies submitted that these costs are not currently recognized anywhere in the rates
charged for default service and that EDCs are entitled to recover under the Public Utility
Code. The Companies cited 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(e)(3.9) which states:
54
The default service provider shall have the right to recover on a full and current basis, pursuant to a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause under section 1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments), all reasonable costs incurred under this section and a commission-approved competitive procurement plan.
Companies M.B. at 40.
The Companies noted that other jurisdictions, including Maryland and New
Jersey, have recognized that default service providers are not adequately compensated
unless the prices they charge include an increment to reflect the value they provide and