process . . . will not render an administrative procedure unconstitutional.”442

Beyond the fact that regional board staff did not violate the APA’s general

prohibition on commingling adjudicative functions with investigative, prosecutorial, and

advocacy functions, however, California law explicitly grants water board staff the authority to

communicate with the water boards in non-prosecutorial adjudicative proceedings, such as the

proceeding at issue here, without regard to whether the staff previously served as an

investigator, prosecutor, or advocate. Government Code section 11430.10, subdivision (a),

generally prohibits communications regarding any issues in a pending proceeding “to the

presiding officer form an employee or representative of an agency that is a party . . . without

notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.” This prohibition on ex

parte communications is inapplicable to communications when “[t]he communication is for the

purpose of advising the president officer . . . in an adjudicative proceeding that is