Page 85: €¦  · Web view0. CONSUMER LAW. VIRGINIA LAW. Introduction. Consumer Credit Transactions. Over the years, Virginia has enacted numerous laws that require licensing and supervision

C O N S U M E R L A W 85

the right to institute an action to recover payment from the fund within the limitations set forth in section 36-85.32. If any funds are paid to a claimant from the fund, the Board must revoke the license of the regulant whose conduct resulted in that payment. To be relicensed, the regulant must repay in full the amount paid from the fund on his or her account plus interest.

Section 36-85.16 defines a manufactured home as:

A structure constructed to federal standards, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the travelling mode, is 8 feet or more in width and is 40 feet or more in length, or when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems con-tained therein.

Manufacturer is defined as any persons, resident or nonresident, who manufacture or assemble manufactured homes for sale in Virginia.

In 2014 sections 46.2-632 and 46.2-653 were amended to revise requirements and procedures for titling manufactured homes. Section 46.2-653.1 was added to deal with the conversion of a manufactured home to real property.