f. Unauthorized Practice of Law. The Virginia State Bar considers it the unauthorized practice of law for a mortgage lender to charge a fee for preparing legal instruments in connection with a mortgage loan.95

g. Document Preparation Fees. The following paragraphs appeared in the Summer 2002 edition of The Compliance Connection, a quarterly publication of the Bureau of Financial Institutions.

Document Preparation Fees:

The Bureau has recently received a number of questions regarding the collection of document preparation fees in connection with first mortgage loans.

Section 6.1-330.70 [now § 6.2-326] of the Code of Virginia permits a lender to “...require the borrower to pay the reasonable and necessary charges in connection with making the loan, including the cost of title examination, title insurance, recording and filing fees, taxes, insurance, including mortgage guaranty insurance, appraisal, credit reports, drawing of papers and closing the loan.”

In the Virginia State Bar’s UPL Opinion 112, it states it is the unauthorized practice of law for a mortgage company to make a separate charge for

95 UPL Opinion 112.

¶ 1.102

Page 25: €¦  · Web view0. CONSUMER LAW. VIRGINIA LAW. Introduction. Consumer Credit Transactions.