1. Bars only taking of endangered fish or wildlife, not threatened fish or wildlife.  But FWS is going to exercise its discretion to apply the provision to threatened species

2. Applies to federal agencies and private individuals (unlike § 1536, which applies only to federal agencies).

3. Unlike no-jeopardy provision, this covers private people acting on their own private property.

iv. Exceptions : Momentum to broaden exceptions – they are over and under inclusive1. (1) Those permitted by “God Squad” or (2) Incidental takings under §1539

a. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B) – “The Secretary may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe . . . any taking otherwise prohibited by section 1538(a)(1)(B) of this title if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.”

b. Purpose of land development is not to kill species.  If taking provision required a direct application of force, it never would be invoked.  People usually do not go into the woods and kill endangered species.