Embed Size (px)
[…] serve as the repository for the reports. Additionally, for consistency with the 52 Pa. Code
§§ 54.75 and 56.231 reporting, these reports should be sent to the Director of the Bureau
of Consumer Services by electronic mail. Electronic versions will allow for sorting and
aggregation if desired. We note that per the discussion above, these reports will not
include data that can be used to identify any customer; therefore, security is less of an
issue. A key concept in data security is to limit the amount of sensitive data one is
handling, and we have done that with these proposed regulations.
131
Section 1417 and Protections for Victims of Domestic Violence
We invited parties to comment on any matters relating to the protection from
abuse (PFA) subchapters L-V and the language in the amended 66 Pa.C.S. § 1417, “or a
court order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in this Commonwealth, which
provides clear evidence of domestic violence against the applicant or customer.” We
further invited commentators to offer suggested language relating to these other court
orders.
LICRG notes that these provisions provide critical protections for victims of
domestic violence, who face extreme physical safety and economic instability when