Embed Size (px)
[…] If a separate definition of AMI is added to § 56.2,
then language indicating that automatic meter readings obtained through AMI are also
subject to verification on the customer’s request will need to be inserted into this section.
This modification will help to ensure that the regulations reflect the various metering
technologies that are currently in use in the Commonwealth, and that customers have the
right to verify automatic readings at their request. (OCA at 8).
26
EAP and FirstEnergy are concerned that the proposed language does not include
the introductory statement from Section 1411 or from the present definition of AMR —
automatic meter reading at § 52.1(iii) that reads, “All readings by an automatic meter
reader device shall be deemed actual readings for the purposes of this title.” (EAP at 3;
FirstEnergy at 6).
FirstEnergy also recommends that the Commission eliminate the postcard
requirement in § 56.12(i) and that the Commission should consider changes at § 56.15(2)
to provide utilities with the option to identify total monthly usage on customers’ bills