Embed Size (px)
[…] duty when there is a medical certificate on an account. Aqua submits that revised
language in the medical certificate sections strengthening the wording of the requirement
to pay and/or possibly limiting the ability to renew a medical certificate could be added.
(Aqua at 5 – 6).
87
IRRC notes that the statutory definition of the term “Medical certificate” at
Section 1403 begins with the phrase “A written document, in a form approved by the
commission [PUC]...” The requirement for this form to be approved by the PUC should
be added to this section.
IRRC further notes that Sections 1403 and 1406(f) establish clear circumstances
where a public utility “shall not terminate service when a customer has submitted a
medical certificate to the public utility.” These afflicted individuals are “seriously ill or
diagnosed with a medical condition which requires the continuation of service to treat the
condition.” IRRC points to several electric utilities with comments alleging that medical
certificate fraud might increase and for that reason certificates should not be readily
available on their websites. The utility comments suggest adding more requirements to