Embed Size (px)
[…] whether “clear evidence” of domestic violence exists.
While Duquesne is aware of suggestions to seek determination from in-house legal
counsel or expertise from domestic violence agencies when faced with such dilemmas, it
does not feel this is an adequate resolution of the issue. In addition to seeking guidance
as to what types of court orders, other than PFAs, show “clear evidence of domestic
violence,” Duquesne is concerned about the lack of time limitation associated with such
orders. The Pennsylvania Protection From Abuse Act, as codified in 23 Pa. C.S.
§ 6108(d), specifically provides that the protection order “shall be for a fixed period of
time not to exceed three years.” Upon petition to the court, a PFA can be extended and a
new PFA can be obtained should it be necessary, extending protection for another three
years. By contrast, a “court order” may be silent on the period of time it covers, which