Embed Size (px)
[…] “general rule [was] that a public utility may not request payment of a residential service
bill from a customer unless the residential service was provided in that customer’s name”
and that with Chapter 14, the General Assembly modified this general rule in very
specific and for limited circumstances. Specifically, Section 1403 redefined customer to
include “any adult occupant whose name appears on the mortgage, deed or lease of the
property for which residential service is requested.” Furthermore, following termination
of service, Section 1407(d) authorized a utility to require payment of “any outstanding
34
balance or portion of an outstanding balance if the applicant resided at the property for
which service is requested during the time the outstanding balance accrued and for the
time the applicant resided there.” Except as modified by these two provisions, the current
Commission’s regulations are clear in preserving the status quo prior to Chapter 14.
LICRG opines that the alterations proposed by some of the utilities would expose