Embed Size (px)
[…] assistance information where a customer is seeking a payment arrangement. Most of
these functions are inextricably linked to a public utility's ability to bill a customer for its
services. A public utility cannot place a customer on a payment arrangement where the
public utility is not the entity responsible for billing the customer. Similarly, a public
utility cannot implement the termination or reconnection process without the ability to
bill and receive payment from customers. Further, FirstEnergy points to Section
2807(d) of the Competition Act, which mandates that “[t]he electric distribution
company shall continue to provide customer service functions.” The legislature’s use
of the term “shall” leaves no doubt that the legislature intends for public utilities to be
the entities responsible for customer service functions. A utility’s customer service
functions primarily include maintaining a customer's billing account.