We'll Take the Yankees: Assessing the Feasibility of State
[…] 127. See Gray, supra note 90, at 1330-32.128. New York State Sports Fan Protection Act, A.B. 684, 220th Gen. Assembly, 1997-

1998 Reg. Sess. (1997). The Sports Fan Protection Act would establish a New York StateSports Facilities Authority responsible for "preserving and expanding opportunities acrossNew York state for sports events, facilities, and franchises," Id. § 2, and authorized to con-demn franchises in order to prevent them from leaving the state. Id §§ 4(6), (16), 8(2).

129. EDPL § 206(D). "The condemnor shall be exempt from compliance with the [noticeand public hearing] provisions of this article when... because of an emergency situation thepublic interest will be endangered by any delay caused by the public hearing requirement inthis article." Id. §§ 206, 206(D). See Yonkers Racing Corp. v.