• Upload
[…] It is “not a unique third rebuttal method, but merely a specific way to attack the second link in the causal chain – that pneumoconiosis caused total disability.” Big Branch Resources, Inc. v. Ogle, 737 F.3d 1063, 1070 (6th Cir. 2013); see 20 C.F.R. § 718.204(c) (including substantially contributing cause standard in the definition of disability causation); see infra 10-15.

    8

  • medical and scientific difficulties miners face in affirmatively proving their

    entitlement to benefits, Congress has enacted various presumptions over the years.

    One of these is 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)’s fifteen-year presumption, which was first

    enacted in 1972 and provides, in relevant part: “If a miner was employed for

    fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, . . . and if other

    evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary

    impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally

    disabled due to pneumoconiosis . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (1972). In 1981, the

    fifteen-year presumption was eliminated for all claims filed thereafter.5 In 2010,

    however, Congress restored the presumption for all claims filed after January 1,