• Upload
[…] about what fact an employer must prove to establish rebuttal on disability-

    causation grounds. It addresses an entirely distinct issue: whether, before legal

    pneumoconiosis was compensable under the Act, an employer could rebut the

    presumption by proving that a miner was totally disabled by a lung disease caused

    by coal dust that was not clinical pneumoconiosis. The answer (yes) is historically

    interesting. But because every disease caused by coal dust is now (legal)

    pneumoconiosis, its interest is only historical.

    Usery held that 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)’s rebuttal-limiting sentence does not

    apply to operators. That sentence provides: “The Secretary may rebut such

    presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have

    pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise

    out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” This is the same

    language that the prior version of section 718.305 used to describe rebuttal options

    for employers as well as the government. As explained supra at 12-14, these

    27

  • options now exhaust the logically possible methods of rebuttal because they