Embed Size (px)
[…] satisfied none of the factors addressed in the Order. Petitioners assert that the Circuit Court
erred in its assessment of all of the factors at issue, and it was an abuse of discretion for the
Circuit Court to find that Petitioners did not present a justiciable controversy.
"A declaratory judgment action is a proper procedural means for adjudicating
the legal rights of parties to an existing controversy that involves the construction and
26
I
application of a statute." City of Bridgeport v. Matheny, 223 W. Va. 445, 450, 675 S.E.2d 921,
926 (2009). West Virginia Code Section 55-13-1 provides:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other leg~l relations whether or not further relief is or could be· claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affinnative or negative in fonn and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a fInal judgment or decree.
Furthennore, "[a]ny person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are
affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising
under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder.