West Virginia Residents, SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS ...€¦ · NORMA ACORD, West Vir
[…] Petitioner may not now claim the lower court erred in finding A.T. Massey and Massey Energy had

no successor liability for Coal & Coke when she failed to assign this issue as a ground for alteration

or amendment of judgment in her Rule 59(e) motion.

{CI863023.1 } 30

2. The Lower Court Correctly Found the Evidence Insufficient to Hold A.T. Massey or Massey Energy Liable for Any Acts or Omissions of Omar Mining.II

Mere ownership interest in a corporation is not in itself a sufficient basis to attach

liable for the acts of the corporation. See W. Va. Code § 31D-6-622 ("[A] shareholder of a

corporation is not personally liable for the acts of the corporation .... "). "The law presumes ...

that corporations are separate from their shareholders." Syl. pt. 3, Southern Elec. Supply Co. v.

Raleigh County Nat 1 Bank, 173 W. Va. 780, 320 S.E.2d 515 (1984).

"Under exceptional circumstances, the corporate entity may be disregarded to