Embed Size (px)
[…] That transportation would violate section 289.

2. Passenger Violations – Penalty Amount.

185

Page 186: What Every Member of the Trade Community Should Know · PDF fileSection 592 Violations by Small Entities ... Mitigation Guidelines: Fines, Penalties, Forfeitures and Liquidated Damages

Mitigation Guidelines: Fines, Penalties, Forfeitures and Liquidated Damages February 2004

The law prescribes the amount of the penalty to be assessed: $200 per passenger transported and landed. NOTE: The term “passenger” is defined in 19 C.F.R. 4.50(b) as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.” So, it does not include crewmembers.

3. Passenger Violations – Mitigation.

a. 46 U.S.C. App, 320 provides for the mitigation by Customs of a penalty assessed under section 289, when the offense was not “willfully committed.”