Subject to the limitations in subsections 549(b) and (c),

section 549(a) grants the trustee the power to avoid any transfers of the debtor's propertymade after the filing of a petition for bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)-(c) (2000). SeegenerallyCommonwealth Mortgage Co. of Am. v. Konowitz (In re Konowitz), 905 F.2d 55, 56 (4th Cir.1990) (involving a § 549(c) exception-purchaser's interest must have been perfected priorto judicial ratification of a post-petition foreclosure sale to enjoy use of exception tofraudulent transfer avoidance).

32. Section 103(a) of the Code, subtitled "Applicability of Chapters," reads inpertinent part: "chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2000).

33. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) (2000); 6 COLLIER, supra note 2, 704.02.34. See 6 COLLIER, supra note 2, 704.01-.13 (providing a detailed analysis of the