See 8 COLLIER, supra note2, 1325.05[1]-[2]. This means that the Chapter 13 debtor must pay any given creditor theamount that would have been received under this test in a Chapter 7 liquidation plan.

59. See Bowers v. Conn. Nat'l Bank, 78 B.R. 388 (D. Conn. 1987), rev'd on othergrounds, 847 F.2d 1019 (2d Cir. 1988).

60. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (2000) (providing for the discharge of debtor after completingthe payment plan under Chapter 13); In re Stroud, 219 B.R. 388, 390 (Bankr. M.D.N.C.1997).

61. In re Stroud, 219 B.R. at 390; see 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) ("As soon as practicableafter completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan ... the court shall grant thedebtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan .... "). But see 11 U.S.C. §349(b)(1)(B) (2000) (stating that "any transfer avoided under section 522, 544,545,547, 548,549, or 724(a) ... is reinstated"). In re Stroud determined that this reinstatement would beworthless to the creditor if the debtor had received an avoidance of the lien, sold the property,and had his case dismissed. 219 B.R. at 389.