De ]a Cruz, 523 U.S. 213, 217 (1998); Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S.

279, 287 (1991); Local Loan Co. v. Hunt, 292 U.S. 234, 244 (1934). Bankruptcy is designedto provide relief to the overburdened debtor. H.R. REP. No. 95-595, at 125-27, reprinted in1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6087-88.

22. Begier v. IRS, 496 U.S. 53, 58 (1990) (citing equitable distribution policy);Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 352 (1985) (citingmaximization of value policy); see H.R. REP. No. 95-595, at 177-78, reprinted in 1978U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6138.

23. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 727(a), 1328(c) (2000).24. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) (2000); see infra Part W.A.25. Section 103(a) of the Code, subtitled "Applicability of Chapters," reads in

pertinent part: "chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2000).

26. See In re Smith, 966 F.2d 1527, 1535 (7th Cir. 1992); COMM'N ON THE BANKR.LAWS OF THE U.S., REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE BANKRUPTCY LAWS OF THE UNITEDSTATES, H.R. Doc. No. 93-197, at 88-91 (1st Sess. 1973).

[Vol. 37:3

LIENS AND TRANSFERS