What We Have Here is a Failure to Communicate: An Approach
[…] 76 See González et al., supra note 48, at 57. 77 Id. at 42. 78 See id. at 61–63. 79 See id. at 71. 80 See Cal. Const. art. 1, § 14 (“A person unable to understand English who is charged

with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.”); González et al., supra note 48, at 73. Notably, New Mexico’s constitution has provided for court inter-pretation since 1911. See N.M. Const. art. 2, § 14 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the ac-cused shall have the right . . . to have the charge and testimony interpreted to him in a language