It also creates a statewide “South Carolina employment license,” which all private employers are required to hold in order to employ a person. § 41-8-20(A). All private employers are also required to use E-Verify. § 41-8-20(B). 88 See Whiting, 131 S. Ct. at 1975 n.2; § 41-8-50(D)(2). 89 § 41-8-50(D)(2). 90 § 41-850(D)(2)(a). 91 § 41-8-50(D)(2)(b) (the reinstatement fee is “equal to the cost of investigating and enforcing the matter, provided that the reinstatement fee must not exceed one thousand dollars”). 92 See Whiting, 131 S. Ct. at 1975 n.2; TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-103(d) (West 2012). Although not cited by the Court, Tennessee’s definition of an “illegal alien” is based on federal authorization status. § 501-103(a)(4). A license is defined as “any certificate, approval, registration or similar form of permission required by law.” § 50-1-103(a)(7). If it is determined an employer did knowingly employ an illegal alien, their business licenses will be revoked, suspended, or denied. § 50-1-103(e)(1).